Housekeeping in a Nursing Care installation
[…] The personel must elect hospice care in accordance with §418.24. A plan of care must be established and periodically reviewed by the attending physician, the medical director, and the interdisciplinary group of the hospice schedule as set forth in §418.56. That plan of care must be established before hospice care is provided. The services in case,granted must be consistent with the plan of care. A certification that the personel is terminally ill must be completed as set forth in section §418.22.

The group protection Act, at 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a), limits Medicare hospice benefits, providing in pertinent part as follows: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, no payment may be made under part A or part B for any expenses incurred for items or services-... (C) in the case of hospice care, which are not uncostly and vital for the palliation or supervision of concluding illness...." 42 C.F.R. § 418.50 (hospice care must be "reasonable and vital for the palliation and supervision of concluding illness").